Piston Aircraft

Piper Chieftain

Piper Aircraft · 1973-1984


210
Knots Cruise
860
NM Range
10
Passengers
2
Engines
23
Registered
Piper Chieftain piston aircraft by Piper Aircraft

Piper Chieftain Overview

The Piper Chieftain is a piston aircraft manufactured by Piper Aircraft, produced from 1973-1984. Classified as a light-cabin aircraft, the Piper Chieftain carries up to 10 passengers at a maximum cruise speed of 210 knots with a range of 860 nautical miles — placing it squarely in the charter and corporate flight segment for regional missions.

The Jet Finder's aircraft directory currently tracks 23 active Piper Chieftain registrations in the FAA Aircraft Registry. Each tail number page below provides individual registration data, serial numbers, ownership records, and specification details sourced from official FAA documentation.

Performance & Powerplant

Power comes from 2x Lycoming LTIO-540-J2BD, each producing 350 HP each of thrust. Maximum cruise speed reaches 210 knots (undefined), with a long-range cruise of 190 kts for missions where fuel efficiency matters more than speed. The service ceiling of 24,000 feet puts the Piper Chieftain well above commercial traffic corridors, and a takeoff distance of 2,010 ft keeps smaller airfields accessible.

With 860 nautical miles of range under standard reserves, the Piper Chieftain handles short-haul regional flights connecting major metropolitan areas within a few hundred miles. Typical hourly operating costs range from $500-$800 per flight hour.

Cabin & Interior

The Piper Chieftain cabin measures 12.0 ft long, 4.2 ft wide, and 4.0 ft tall. Standard configurations seat up to 10 passengers, with 42 cu ft of externally accessible baggage capacity. The Garmin/Collins avionics suite provides full IFR certification for all-weather operations.

Market Position

Popular twin piston for charter and cargo operations. The Piper Chieftain continues to serve corporate, charter, and private operators worldwide, supported by a strong aftermarket network and ongoing manufacturer support.

Piper Chieftain charter and acquisition inquiry

Inquire About a Piper Chieftain

Whether you're evaluating a charter flight or an acquisition, our aviation advisors can connect you with a Piper Chieftain that matches your mission profile. We have access to more than 15,000 private aircraft worldwide.

Contact Us

Detailed Specifications

Aircraft Identity

ManufacturerPiper Aircraft
ModelPiper Chieftain
CategoryPiston Aircraft
Cabin ClassLight
Production Years1973-1984
Registered Fleet23 aircraft (FAA)

Performance & Capabilities

Engines2x Lycoming LTIO-540-J2BD
Thrust350 HP each
Max Cruise Speed210 knots
Long-Range Cruise190 kts
Max Range860 NM
Service Ceiling24,000 ft
Takeoff Distance2,010 ft
PassengersUp to 10
Cabin Dimensions12.0 ft × 4.2 ft × 4.0 ft
Baggage42 cu ft
AvionicsGarmin/Collins
IFR CertifiedYes
Hourly Cost$500-$800
Typical Acquisition PriceContact for pricing

How the Piper Chieftain Compares

With a 860 NM range and 210 kt cruise speed seating up to 10, the Piper Chieftain competes directly with the Beech Baron, Cirrus SR22, and Beech Bonanza in the piston aircraft segment. The table below compares the figures charter clients and buyers weigh most — cruise speed, range, cabin capacity, and hourly operating cost.

AircraftCruiseRangePassengersHourly Cost
Piper Chieftain (this aircraft)210 kt860 NMUp to 10$500-$800
Beech Baron202 kt930 NMUp to 5$350-$550
Cirrus SR22186 kt770 NMUp to 4$300-$500
Beech Bonanza176 kt750 NMUp to 4$250-$400

Similar aircraft: Beech Baron · Cirrus SR22 · Beech Bonanza · Piper Seneca · Cessna 402 · Cirrus SR20

Piper Chieftain Fleet Registry

Browse 23 registered Piper Chieftain aircraft currently tracked in the FAA Aircraft Registry. Each tail number links to a dedicated page with individual registration data, serial numbers, ownership records, and specifications.

23 Active Registrations

Frequently Asked Questions About the Piper Chieftain

14 questions answered about the Piper Chieftain

The Piper Chieftain is classified as a Piston Aircraft with a light-cabin configuration, manufactured by Piper Aircraft.

The Piper Chieftain has a maximum cruise speed of 210 knots with a long-range cruise speed of 190 kts. Maximum operating Mach number is undefined.

The Piper Chieftain has a maximum range of 860 nautical miles under standard fuel reserves, connecting major city pairs nonstop.

The Piper Chieftain accommodates up to 10 passengers in a typical executive configuration.

The Piper Chieftain is powered by 2x Lycoming LTIO-540-J2BD, producing 350 HP each of thrust per engine.

The Piper Chieftain cabin measures 12.0 ft long, 4.2 ft wide, and 4.0 ft tall, with 42 cu ft of baggage capacity.

The Piper Chieftain is equipped with Garmin/Collins avionics and is fully certified for IFR operations.

The Piper Chieftain has a maximum certified service ceiling of 24,000 feet, allowing operations above most commercial traffic and weather.

The Piper Chieftain requires approximately 2,010 ft of runway for takeoff at maximum takeoff weight under standard conditions.

The Piper Chieftain was manufactured from 1973-1984. It remains in current production.

Typical hourly operating costs for the Piper Chieftain range from $500-$800 per flight hour, depending on utilization, maintenance program, and operational profile.

The Jet Finder's directory currently lists 23 Piper Chieftain aircraft with active U.S. FAA registrations. Browse the full fleet registry on this page.

Contact The Jet Finder to inquire about Piper Chieftain charter availability. We have access to more than 15,000 private aircraft worldwide, including multiple Piper Chieftain aircraft.

Popular twin piston for charter and cargo operations.

Piper Chieftain

From Your First Mission to Your Final Acquisition


Whether you are looking to charter, acquire, or sell a Piper Chieftain — our team is standing by. We operate private aircraft and have access to more than 15,000 private aircraft worldwide.