Aircraft Registry
Nigeria Registry

5N-DAL

Light Jet · Serial 45-358


465
Knots Cruise
2,120
NM Range
9
Passengers
2
Engines

Tracking via ADS-B telemetry. Map active when aircraft is airborne.

5N-DAL Aircraft Overview

5N-DAL is a Bombardier Learjet 45 registered in Nigeria with serial number 45-358. Light jets define the entry point for turbine-powered business aviation, offering jet speed and reliability with lower acquisition and operating costs than midsize or heavy platforms. The aircraft is associated with Dana Executive, registered through the NCAA.

Learjet 45 Market Position

The Learjet 45 introduced a clean-sheet wing and stand-up cabin to the light jet market in 1998. Its 2,120-nautical-mile range exceeds most light jets, pushing into midsize territory. Honeywell TFE731-20 engines and Collins Pro Line 4 avionics are standard. Bombardier produced over 250 units before transitioning to the Learjet 75.

Performance Profile

The Learjet 45 cruises at 465 knots with a published range of 2120 nautical miles under standard reserves. These numbers support most regional missions of two to three hours without refueling. Power comes from 2x Honeywell TFE731-20. An operating ceiling of 51,000 feet keeps the aircraft above most weather and turbulence.

Mission Profile

Light jets excel at missions under 1,500 nautical miles with smaller passenger groups. The Learjet 45 typically seats 9 passengers in a cabin that prioritizes speed and efficiency over cabin volume. For owner-operators and small flight departments, this category delivers the lowest cost per seat-mile in the jet segment.

Charter & Availability

5N-DAL is registered in Nigeria under the NCAA. Contact The Jet Finder to inquire about charter availability for this aircraft or similar Learjet 45 platforms worldwide.

Insider Note

Light jets access thousands of airports that larger aircraft cannot reach. Runway requirements are typically under 4,000 feet, opening up regional and county airports closer to the final destination. This can save an hour or more of ground transportation compared to flying into a major hub.

5N-DAL International Intelligence

Cross-referenced from global ADS-B telemetry and international aviation registries.

🏛️
Regulatory Authority
NCAA
National civil aviation regulatory body
👤
Ownership Class
Private Entity
Based on entity registration type
📡
Transponder
Mode S: 0640A4
ICAO 24-bit unique aircraft identifier
5N-DAL Learjet 45 available for charter or acquisition

Inquire About 5N-DAL

Interested in chartering or acquiring a Learjet 45? Contact us and one of our private aviation advisors will assist you. We have access to more than 15,000 private aircraft worldwide.

Contact Us

Detailed Specifications

Aircraft Identity

Registration5N-DAL
ManufacturerBombardier
ModelLearjet 45
Serial Number45-358
CategoryLight Jet
ICAO TypeLJ45
CountryNigeria
RegistryNCAA
OwnerDana Executive

Performance & Capabilities

Engine Type2x Honeywell TFE731-20
Cruise Speed~465 knots
Maximum Range~2,120 nautical miles
Service Ceiling~51,000 ft
Takeoff Distance~4,350 ft
PassengersUp to 9
AvionicsHoneywell Primus 1000
IFR CertifiedYes

Frequently Asked Questions About 5N-DAL

12 questions answered about this aircraft and the Learjet 45

This aircraft carries the registration 5N-DAL, registered in Nigeria under the NCAA.

5N-DAL is a Learjet 45, a light jet manufactured by Bombardier.

5N-DAL is registered in Nigeria. The national aviation authority is the NCAA.

According to available records, 5N-DAL is associated with Dana Executive.

The Learjet 45 is powered by 2x Honeywell TFE731-20, producing 3,500 lbs of thrust.

The Learjet 45 has a maximum cruise speed of approximately 465 knots and a long-range cruise speed of 437 kts.

The Learjet 45 has a maximum range of approximately 2,120 nautical miles under standard reserves.

The Learjet 45 typically seats up to 9 passengers.

The Learjet 45 has a maximum service ceiling of 51,000 feet.

The Learjet 45 is equipped with Honeywell Primus 1000 avionics.

Contact The Jet Finder to inquire about charter availability for 5N-DAL or similar Learjet 45 aircraft worldwide.

Contact us for acquisition information about 5N-DAL. We have access to more than 15,000 private aircraft worldwide.

Inquire About 5N-DAL

From Your First Mission to Your Final Acquisition


Contact us to inquire about chartering or acquiring this aircraft. We have access to more than 15,000 private aircraft worldwide.